2018-19 Alumni

Student Executive Board

Teams

Maluhia Surf Helmet:

Sidney Johnson, MD

Jackson Solomon - Tech Engineering, Business

Alexanna Nathan - Biology

Adam Guzman - Biology

*Awarded Most Market Ready*

Ligature-Resistant Hand Sanitizer Dispenser :

Anthony Guerrero, MD

Kristen Pang - Biological Engineering

Maiya Smith - Medical Student

Nicole Pham - Electrical Engineering

Myolect: Myoelectric Interface "Prothosis":

Lisa Doran, Tamara Zagustin, MD

Daniel Truong - Mechanical Engineering

Kacie Shimabukuro - Mechanical Engineering

Anthony Moore

Austin Yoshino

Danny Hong
Dane Sobol

*Awarded Medical Needs*

Organ Baggers Inc: Tissue Capture Bag, The M.A.N.G.O.

Sidney Johnson, MD

Erin NaPier - Medical Student

Jarren Takaki - Medical Student, Mechanical Engineering

Rex Imanaka - Bioengineering 

Sylvia Koo - Medical Student

Makani: Non-Occluding Surgical Suction Device

Sidney Johnson, MD

Jessica Klemm - GEPN-Nursing

Kim Yen Nguyen - Biology

Kelly Huang -  Biochemistry

*Awarded Most Practical*

CPCS, LLC: Contactless Physiological Communication System for Infants:

Victor Lubecke, PhD

Shekh MD Mahmudul Islam - Electrical Engineering

Anthony Lim - Medical Student

Ken Kajihiro

*Awarded Best Innovation*

CPR:

Jana Wieland - Medical Student

Bryce Chang - Medical Student

Daniel Vanta - Engineering

Jonathan Yi - Business

*Awarded Grand Prize*

Kelli Kaneta
Kelli Kaneta

Medical Board Member John A. Burns School of Medicine Class of 2019

William Lee
William Lee

Medical Board Member John A. Burns School of Medicine Class of 2019

Jana Wieland
Jana Wieland

Medical Board Member John A. Burns School of Medicine Class of 2021

Lansing Sugita
Lansing Sugita

Engineering Board Member Bachelor of Science (BS) in Mechanical Engineering

Alex Ribao
Alex Ribao

Engineering Board Member Bachelor of Science (BS) in Mechanical Engineering

Teams

2017-18 Alumni

Student Executive Board

Christopher Wong
Christopher Wong

Medical Board Member John A. Burns School of Medicine Class of 2018

Freddie Wheeler
Freddie Wheeler

Engineering Board Member University of Hawaii Manoa

Forrest Martin
Forrest Martin

Medical Board Member University of Hawaii Manoa

ExCaliper:

Devin Puapong, MD

Grant Takara - Mechanical Engineer
Cody Hongo - Mechanical Engineer
K Kawano - Mechanical Engineer
Kelli Kaneta - Medical Student
Carlthan Ling - Medical Student

*Awarded Most Market Ready*

ECG:

Andras Bratiscak, MD

Isaac Lum - Electrical Engineer

UTdIaper:

Benjamin Fogelgren, Ph.D.

Elise Chong - Biological Engineer
Mari Ogino - Biological Engineer
Bryce Tanaka - Medical Student

*Awarded Elderly Award*

GoodEgg Genix:

Aaron Ohta, Ph.D.

Kainalu Mathews - Electrical Engineer
M Arifur Rahman - Electrical Engineer

*Awarded Engineering Award*

iSkin Check

Stella Matsuda, MD

Quinton Muronaga - Chemistry

GentleFlow:

Dana Ing, APRN

Sophia Jimenez - Medical Student
Daniel Vanta - Engineer
Jana Wieland - Medical Student

*Awarded Youth Award*